Azerbaijani state and government officials visited Khojaly genocide memorial-PHOTO
On February 26, Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov, Speaker of the Milli Majlis (Parliament) Sahiba Gafarova, Head of the Presidential Administration Samir Nuriyev, and other state and government officials visited the Khojaly genocide memorial in connection with the 32nd anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy, SİA reports.
They laid flowers in front of the genocide memorial and paid tribute to the dear memories of the victims of the tragedy.
Note that on February 25, 1992, Armenian armed forces attacked the city of Khojaly with the help of armored vehicles and military personnel of the USSR’s 366th Motorized Rifle Regiment stationed in Khankandi. As a result of the Khojaly genocide, which was a tragedy of a century, 613 civilians, as well as 63 children, 106 women, and 70 old people were killed atrociously, 8 families were annihilated, 25 children lost both parents, 130 children lost one parent, 487 were wounded (76 of them are children), some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people including 68 women and 26 children remains unknown.