Venezuelan President congratulates President Ilham Aliyev on re-election
Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro has extended his congratulations to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on his re-election following the democratic presidential elections held on February 7, 2024.
According to SIA news, the congratulatory message reads:
"The government and people of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela take pride in addressing you and, on this occasion, extend our sincere congratulations on your resounding victory in the democratic presidential elections held on February 7, 2024.
We also appreciate the successes achieved by Azerbaijani institutions during the electoral process. Undoubtedly, this is a clear triumph that reaffirms not only bilateral development but also the clear victory in ensuring peace, prosperity, and security, along with the straightforward affirmation of the nation's sovereignty.
Expressing the democratic and civic position of the Azerbaijani people, we convey our aspirations for further expanding bilateral relations with the homeland of Simon Bolivar and Hugo Chavez. We also express our desires for the strengthening of a multi-centric, multi-faceted world on a continuous basis.
Taking advantage of this opportunity, I extend to you once again my highest respect and esteem."