Azerbaijani, Iranian FMs discuss bilateral, regional issues
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, on the sidelines of the meeting of the Foreign Ministers Council of the Caspian countries, met with his Iranian counterpart Hossein Amir-Abdullahian, SİA informs, citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, bilateral and regional issues, as well as the current situation in the region, were discussed
The contribution to the development of relations, the high-level meetings and interdepartmental contacts held in recent months were highly appreciated.
The parties discussed plans for the development and expansion of transport and communication corridors in the region. In this context, the importance of accelerating work within the framework of the “Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran on the creation of new communication links between the East Zangazur economic region of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic through the territory of the Islamic Republic of Iran” was noted.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the Iranian side about the prospects for the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the obstacles caused by Armenia, as well as the work carried out in the Karabakh region after the anti-terrorist measures.
Bayramov emphasized that efforts to arm Armenia threaten peace and stability in the region.
At the meeting, an exchange of views also took place on other bilateral and regional issues on the agenda of cooperation between the two countries.