Visit of Commission heads of French Polynesia Parliament to Azerbaijan kicks off
The visit of the heads of the Commission and secretaries of the Parliament of French Polynesia (Mā'ohi Nui - in the local language), as well as the leadership of the country's ruling "Tavini" party to Azerbaijan began today, APA reports.
The purpose of the four-day visit is to review the possibilities of establishing cooperation between Azerbaijan and French Polynesia in inter-parliamentary, economic, humanitarian, as well as science, education, sports, health and other fields.
In this regard, it is planned to hold meetings in the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament), as well as other state and private institutions.
Within the framework of the visit, a conference on "The Right to Decolonization of French Polynesia: Challenges and Prospects" will be organized in the Milli Majlis.
The visit of the delegation of French Polynesia took place at the invitation of the Baku Initiative Group (BIG), which works in the field of fighting colonialism and its new manifestations in the 21st century. The visit is organized in accordance with the provisions of the Agreement on Cooperation signed between the BIG and the Tavini party within the framework of the international conference entitled "Emancipation from colonialism: the consequences of assimilation and its impact on the realization of human rights" organized by the Baku Initiative Group at the Vienna Office of the UN on April 30 of this year.
Noted that the "Tavini" party has been fighting for the independence of French Polynesia freed from French slavery for many years.