President of Azerbaijan attending meeting of Council of CIS Heads of State
The meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) has begun in the format of video conferencing.
SİA informs that President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko opened the meeting.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev will also speak at the event.
Eleven issues are on the agenda of the meeting. The heads of state are expected to exchange views on interaction within the CIS, will take a Decision on the chairmanship of the Commonwealth in 2022.
Kazakhstan is expected to chair the CIS next year.
At the summit, it is also planned to adopt a Statement of the heads of the CIS member states on the 30th anniversary of the Commonwealth.
The heads of state will also consider and are expected to sign such documents as a Statement on Cooperation in the Field of Biological Security and a Statement on the Development of Cooperation in the Field of Migration.
It is planned to sign two more documents related to cooperation in the field of security. These are the Treaty on combating the legalization (laundering) of proceeds from crime, the financing of terrorism and the financing of the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, and the Decision on the Head of the Anti-Terrorism Center of the CIS member states.