Minister: Mitigating impact of mines on environment important for safe and environmentally friendly future
The liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan not only marked the triumph of sovereignty and justice, but also became a serious environmental challenge and opportunity, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan, President of COP29 Mukhtar Babayev in a video address to participants of the 3rd international conference on Mitigating Environmental Impact of Landmines: Resource Mobilization for Safe and Green Future in Zangilan.
"Mitigating the impact of landmines on the environment and mobilizing resources is very important for a safe and environmentally friendly future. As we prepare for COP29, during which the world community will intensify efforts to combat climate change, it is important to recognize the deep connection between environmental sustainability, peace and security, paying special attention to the legacy of armed conflicts. We in Azerbaijan truly realize this connection," Babayev said.
Baku will host COP 29 in November of this year. The decision in this regard was made at the COP28 plenary session held in Dubai on December 11, 2023. As part of the event, the capital of Azerbaijan will host about 70,00-80,000 foreign guests.