Book published on Nagorno Karabakh conflict in US
Book entitled "The Right to Self-Determination in the South Caucasus: Nagorno Karabakh in Context" has been published in the US. The author of the book is the Azerbaijani living in New York, Doctor of Law Bahruz Balayev.
Thomas Goltz, Professor at the University of Montana and the author of the book "Azerbaijan Diary", and Law Professor Siegfried Wiessner have written a preface to the book. The book reviewed the notions of self-determination and territorial integrity in the context of the Caucasus region. This research covers various conflicts in the Caucasus region – Nagorno Karabakh, South Ossetia, Adjara, Abkhazia and the Chechen Republic and carries out a comparative analysis of the conflicts.
The author analyzes the legal status of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and draws attention to the Soviet psychology and the legal consequences of Armenia’s aggression policy.