Heydar Aliyev commemorated in world countries
Eight years have passed since the death of former Azerbaijani President Heydar Aliyev was announced.
A lot of conferences and 'roundtable meetings' are held in various countries of the world on the occasion of the 8th anniversary of the death of the architect and founder of independent Azerbaijan, world-renowned politician, national leader Heydar Aliyev is marked.
All-Russia Azerbaijan Congress, Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s representation in Moscow and Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia arranged commemorative events and conferences in different cities in Russia to mark the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The 8th anniversary of the death of national leader was marked in Ukraine, Belarus, Estonia, Lithuania, Latvia and Moldova. Events devoted to national leader`s memory were also held in Germany, France, Italy, Denmark, Sweden, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Hungary, Finland, Czechia.
The memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev was honored in Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Israel as well as the United States, Canada, Australia and New Zealand.
The events, organized by Azerbaijani embassies in these countries, Diaspora organizations and State Committee for Work with Diaspora, brought together officials, MPs, students, intellectuals, journalists and representatives of Turkish, Jewish and Russian communities.