Leyla Abdullayeva: “Azerbaijan will file lawsuits against Armenia before other international courts too”
“Azerbaijan obliged to fight against occupation factor from the first days of independence,” said the head of the press service of Azerbaijani MFA Leyla Abdullayev at the event dedicated to the presentation of the book the Comprehensive Report on the Violated Rights of Internally Displaced Persons in the Occupied Territories of Azerbaijan held in Baku State University, SİA reports.
According to her, today we are the citizens of the state which ensured its territorial integrity, restored violated human rights.
“However the end of conflict does not mean the end of the war. In the post-conflict period, we should intensify our propaganda work. Azerbaijan has already established a new reality in the region. We and all the official organizations of Azerbaijan have a task to convey this reality to the international community. Azerbaijan has already filed a lawsuit against Armenia before two international courts. This is not the end. Following that, we will file lawsuits against Armenia in other international courts. The proposals part of this report, prepared by BSU, is crucial. MFA will investigate those proposals. We will provide support to promote those proposals on international platforms.”
L. Abdullayeva suggested making cooperation with the Working Group that prepared the report: "In this way, we can do our utmost to support the dissemination of those reports in the international arena."