S&P: Armenia-Azerbaijan peace deal may be signed before COP29
Analysts of S&P Global Ratings, based on official statements, consider it possible for a peace agreement to be signed between Azerbaijan and Armenia before November 2024, that is, before the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), which will be held in Baku, reads a report by the international rating agency S&P Global Ratings affirming Azerbaijan’s sovereign credit ratings, Report informs.
It was noted that Azerbaijan remains in talks with Armenia on a comprehensive peace deal, amid a shifting geopolitical situation across the region:
One of the points of contention in signing the peace treaty remains the process of border demarcation, S&P analysts said, adding that Armenia’s government earlier agreed to Azerbaijan’s demands to hand over several villages inside its borders.
“This has led to public protests against this decision in Armenia with protesters demanding the resignation of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. Nevertheless, the two sides have stepped up bilateral negotiations, which have been held in several capitals in Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States. Official statements suggest that it remains possible to sign the agreement before the COP-29 conference in Baku scheduled for November 2024,” reads the report.