Andreeva: Azerbaijan's high-level political commitment has translated into sound progress in several SDG indicators
Azerbaijan has continuously demonstrated its commitment to accelerate progress towards the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the SDGs, UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Vladanka Andreeva said in an interview with Report.
"Last year, the country was one of the 40 countries in the world that submitted their National Commitments to SDG Transformation at the 2023 SDG Summit. The high-level political commitment has translated into sound progress in a number of SDG indicators," she said.
Andreeva noted that, according to the SDG progress analysis by ESCAP for the period 2015-2023, Azerbaijan has shown progress on 61 of the SDG indicators.
"To further accelerate SDG progress, concerted efforts and investments in the targeted SDGs could trigger progress across all SDGs in Azerbaijan," she said.
According to Andreeva, this year, Azerbaijan will be presenting its 4th Voluntary National Review (VNR) to share Azerbaijan's experience and lessons learned from SDG implementation.
"And as a part of the 'live-learning' between Azerbaijan and Lao PDR, both of whom are presenting their VNRs this year, the Lao PDR delegation came to Azerbaijan on a study tour. This is another excellent example of Azerbaijan’s leadership in the regional and international sustainable development platforms, to share Azerbaijan's successes, challenges and lessons learned, to promote peer learning," she said.