President awards seven martyrs of Garaheybat helicopter crash
Among the servicemen of the State Border Service (SBS) awarded today by President Ilham Aliyev, there are the names of seven people who died in a plane crash during training flights at the Garaheybat aviation training ground.
SİA informs that the 3rd class order of Merit for the Fatherland has been awarded to captain Aliyev Khayyam Alikhan oglu (posthumously)
The medal For the Motherland has been awarded to
Major Ahmadov Elbrus Samraddin oglu (posthumously)
Major Aliyev Emil Elman oglu (posthumously)
Captain of Medical Service Ahmadkhanov Jeyhun Khanlar oglu (posthumously)
Captain Garaisayev Teymur Enver oglu (posthumously)
Senior Lieutenant Nagiyev Farid Tayyar oglu (posthumously)
Lieutenant Suleymanov Abdulla Telman oglu (posthumously)
A military helicopter of the State Border Service crashed on November 30, 2021 during training flights at the Garaheybat aviation training ground, located in the Khizi district. As a result, 14 people were killed, 2 were injured. The injured are Lieutenant-Colonel Emil Jafarov and Captain Ramin Adilov.
The Investigation Department of the General Prosecutor's Office initiated a criminal case under Article 352.2 and other articles of the Criminal Code (Violation of flight rules or preparation for flight, resulting in the death of two or more persons through negligence).