Azerbaijan MFA: Armenia disrespects efforts of international mediators
As reported by the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan, on the morning of August 3, members of illegal Armenian armed detachments in the territory of Azerbaijan, where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is temporarily deployed, subjected to intensive fire the Azerbaijan Army positions stationed in the direction of the Lachin district. A serviceman of active military service - soldier Kazimov Anar Rustam became a martyr as a result of a bullet wound, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan said in a statement, SİA informs.
"The Azerbaijani side has repeatedly stated that Armenia has not fulfilled the obligations assumed by the tripartite declaration of November 10, 2020, and that the illegal Armenian armed groups have not yet been removed from the territory of Azerbaijan. The bloody incident that took place on August 3 once again demonstrates that Armenia grossly violated the tripartite agreement and, at the same time, undermined efforts toward the normalization of relations between the two states. This is also an indicator of Armenia's disrespect for the actions of international mediators.
"The entire responsibility of the incident that took place on the territory of Azerbaijan rests with the political and military leadership of Armenia, which has not yet withdrawn its illegal armed groups from the territory of the neighboring state.
"We will continue to take all appropriate measures to ensure the security of Azerbaijan's territories and the integrity of its borders.
"May God rest the soul of our martyr in peace!" the statement said.