Presidents of Azerbaijan and Iran to plan mutual visits
"I think that one of the important matters related to the Caspian Sea is that the heads of state of the Caspian littoral states meet regularly." The statement came from President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Seyed Ibrahim Raisi during the meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in Ashgabat on June 29, SIA reports.
"Of course, Your Excellency, you have plans to visit Tehran, and I have plans to visit Baku. But our use of such platforms also contributes to the development of our relations. The potential of relations between the two countries is greater at present. We have not been able to use the full potential of our mutual relations. I think that political, economic relations, trade and cultural ties between the two countries can be further developed from the current situation" the Iranian President stated.