World's leading powers have already accepted post-war realities, Armenia must also accept the reality, says President
"We do not want a war, and we never did. But we want our interests to be secured. We want the realities of war to be accepted by all," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Commander-in-Chief of Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev in his speech at a solemn ceremony dedicated to handing over the battle flag to the commando military unit on the sidelines of his visit to Kalbajar district on June 26 - Armed Forces Day, SİA reports.
"I can say that the world's leading powers have already accepted the post-war realities and are building their activities on the basis these realities. Armenia must also accept this reality. Only a year and a half has passed since the war. Let them not forget this war – neither themselves nor their next generations. Let them know that Azerbaijan is a strong state, Azerbaijan has a strong army, Azerbaijani soldiers and officers are ready to sacrifice their lives to protect our state, as they sacrificed their lives in the second Karabakh war," noted the head of state.