Army building process is conducted fast after Second Karabakh War, says President Ilham Aliyev
"Today we celebrate Armed Forces Day in Kalbajar, liberated Kalbajar. At the same time, a military unit of newly-established command forces is opened in Kalbajar today," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Commander-in-Chief of Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev at the opening of the command military unit on the sidelines of his visit to Kalbajar district on June 26 - Armed Forces Day, SİA reports.
Commander-in-Chief has noted that the first command military unit was commissioned in liberated Hadrud six months ago - on December 24: "Today we open a military unit of newly-established command forces in Kalbajar. It shows that process of army-building is conducted fast after the Second Karabakh War and command forces have all opportunities to implement all tasks ahead of the country, to protect territorial integrity and borders with all other armed units."