Moscow ready to assist peace deal between Baku, Yerevan — Lavrov
Russia is ready to facilitate a peaceful agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan and notes that both sides are ready for a dialogue, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said after talks with Azerbaijani President Ilkham Aliyev on Thursday.
"You’ve mentioned normalizing relations, a peace treaty, provisions of the future treaty that you have handed over. By the way, we heard about the Armenian side’s <…> readiness to negotiate on the subject. In this regard, we are also ready to provide assistance, if Azerbaijan and Armenia agree," the Russian minister said.
In his words, Moscow was ready to consult and advise two commissions on border delimitation and demarcation, created in Armenia and Azerbaijan. "There have been concrete proposals on the subject, and I am ready to discuss them with you," Lavrov added.
The Russian top diplomat also noted efforts of the trilateral working group co-chaired by deputy prime ministers of the three countries (Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia), charged with unblocking economic and transport connections in South Caucasus.