Rovshan Rzayev: “Majority of 428 residents of Aghali want to return back to the village ”
Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons Rovshan Rzayev met with the newly appointed head of Representation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) in Azerbaijan Dragana Koyich, the Committee told SİA.
Noting the importance of the participation of international organizations, as well as the ICRC in the projects implemented in connection with the return of IDPs, it was noted that the State Committee has high hopes for fruitful cooperation at this stage.
Reminding the implementation of the smart village in Aghali village of the liberated from the occupation Zangilan region, preparation works on relocating the population to newly built modern type of settlement, it was brought to attention that during the survey held among 428 residents of the village, the vast majority of them stated that they want to return their native land.