Azerbaijan’s business & investment opportunities to be presented in London
Azerbaijan’s business and investment opportunities will be presented within the 5th meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between the government of Azerbaijan and the government of the UK, which will be held on June 14 in London, SİA informs referring to the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Agency (AZPROMO) under the Ministry of Economy.
Reportedly, panel discussions on the topic of Doing Business in Azerbaijan will be organized within the meeting.
AZPROMO will hold a presentation of business and investment opportunities in Azerbaijan.
The co-chairs of the intergovernmental commission between the two countries are Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov from the Azerbaijani side, and Export Minister Mike Freer from the British side.
At the meeting, it is planned to consider the work done since the 4th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission, to discuss further improvement of the business environment, increase in investment, cooperation in the field of energy transition, digital economy, infrastructure, agriculture and other areas.