US appreciates Azerbaijani President's determined political course
The congratulatory letter sent by US President Joseph Biden to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Independence Day is an assessment of the high level of cooperation between the two countries, Javid Osmanov, a member of Milli Majlis (Parliament) of Azerbaijan, member of the board of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), told Report.
The lawmaker stressed that the world has accepted the new realities in the region created by Azerbaijan after the 44-day Patriotic War: "The main point in the congratulatory letter of the US head is that the United States is interested in continuing strategic cooperation with Azerbaijan."
According to him, one of the most important issues highlighted in the letter is the expression of US support for the independence and sovereignty of Azerbaijan: "This is a manifestation of the great importance that the United States attaches to relations with our country and support for Azerbaijan's leading position in the South Caucasus. The letter also notes that the United States intends to further expand relations with Azerbaijan in the coming years. And this testifies to the growing authority of Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev in the world."
According to the ruling party activist, Biden's letter on the eve of the State Independence Day of Azerbaijan generally indicates that the White House sees and appreciates the determined political course of President Ilham Aliyev in the current tense system of international relations.