Azerbaijan will always stand by Turkey in all issues, President Aliyev says
"Your contribution to the development and strengthening of Azerbaijan-Turkey relations and alliance, which is unparalleled in the world and is the best example of friendship and brotherhood, is invaluable," Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said in his congratulatory letter sent to Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkey, SİA informs.
"Your firm and unequivocal position on ensuring the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, your unwavering support for our just cause, always inspired us and made us stronger. The people of Azerbaijan will never forget the moral support and solidarity of you personally, the Turkish Republic and the fraternal people from the first hours to the last minutes of the 44-day Patriotic War. Today, it is a great pleasure for us to work side by side with Turkey in the major reconstruction and restoration of the liberated lands. In our turn, we will always stand by brotherly Turkey in all issues.
"I am confident that today's reality and the exemplary Azerbaijani-Turkish unity and brotherhood, which is a source of pride for our peoples, will remain a strategic road map for future generations, an eternal and unshakable legacy," the letter reads.