Reason for failure of meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian FMs announced – OFFICIAL
Reason for the failure of the meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers in Stockholm has been announced.
Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva told SİA that the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov attended the 28th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Stockholm on December 2-3:
"Before the meeting, the Minsk Group co-chairs offered to hold the next meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian ministers in Stockholm. It is known that Azerbaijan has always supported dialogue. At previous meetings in New York, Minsk and Paris, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister conveyed our country's position on the issues of normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations during the post-conflict period."
According to her, a few hours before the meeting scheduled for December 3, the Armenian side committed a provocation: "So, information was released that Armenian parliamentarians illegally visited Azerbaijan's territories. Thus, in response to Armenia's provocation, the Azerbaijani side refused to meet with the Armenian Foreign Minister. As is seen, in spite of steps taken by the Azerbaijani side to normalize the relations between the two countries, Armenia continues committing provocations. This position of Armenia undermines peace-building efforts in the region."