Azerbaijani MFA: Delivering peace message to the world is our main purpose
“Despite we talk about post-conflict period today, we should also keep on focus the issue of correct assessment of the previous crimes. One of such issues is the destruction of our historical monuments,” said Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov at the conference Great return: Revival of culture, SİA reports.
“Currently our target is the completion of restoration reconstruction works in the liberated territories from the occupation. Since last year, works were done in this field.”
He noted that today Azerbaijan gives the message of peace through the opening of mosques and restoration of monuments in the liberated territories: "As you know, the restoration process of the Juma mosque in Aghdam is underway. Restoration of cultural monuments in the post-conflict period and delivering the message of peace to the world are our main purpose".