Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry meets with NATO Special Rep
On October 18, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, met with a delegation led by Deputy Assistant Secretary-General of NATO for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia Javier Colomina, SİA informs, citing Azerbaijan's Ministry of Defense.
The minister informed the guests in detail about the work carried out in the territories liberated owing to the victory of the glorious Azerbaijani Army in the Patriotic War under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, as well as about the current situation on the Azerbaijani state border.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov expressed satisfaction with the current level of cooperation with NATO, the positive results achieved, and stressed the importance of further development of interaction.
Colomina expressed NATO's readiness to provide appropriate support in ensuring peace in the region.
The parties also discussed the post-war situation and other issues of mutual interest.