Hikmat Hajiyev: Diplomats see creative construction in Karabakh
Representatives of the diplomatic corps, who arrived in Karabakh, this time will get acquainted with restoration work in the territories of Azerbaijan liberated as a result of the Patriotic War, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev, said.
"Previously, during the visits to Karabakh, the guests were shown the destruction committed by Armenia, but this is gradually beginning to change: now the goal is to show the work done to restore our territories," Mr. Hajiyev said, stressing that the restoration work in the post-conflict period makes Azerbaijan an example of creative construction.
"Azerbaijan is the only country that conducts the reconstruction fully at its own expense, and not at the expense of international organizations and donors," he said.
According to him, diplomats can see that this village [Talish] is wholly destroyed like all other occupied parts of Azerbaijan. But the country is working on its restoration and the return of refugees, said Mr.Hajiyev.(Report))