Azerbaijani security supremo credits presidents' role in strategic ties with Turkey
Addressing a meeting with Secretary-General of the National Security Council of Turkey Seyfullah Hajimuftuoglu, Ramil Usubov, secretary of the Security Council of Azerbaijan, underscored that “interstate relations based on the maxim of great leader Heydar Aliyev 'One nation, two states,' mutual trust, confidence, and support have reached the highest level of alliance and strategic partnership under the leadership of the presidents of fraternal countries.
Ramil Usubov noted that the resolute political and moral support of brotherly Turkey from the onset of the Patriotic War, the firm and unequivocal position on a just settlement of the conflict played a very crucial role in the successful victory of the Azerbaijani people.
The visit was held in accordance with the provisions of the Shusha Declaration to develop cooperation between the relevant agencies of the two countries, as well as to discuss topical issues of mutual interest.