Serbian President received Azerbaijani FM
On October 12, 2021, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has been received by Aleksandar Vučić, President of the Republic of Serbia within the framework of the 60th anniversary of the Non-Aligned Movement held in Belgrade, Azerbaijani MFA told SİA.
Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia, which develops with a rising line, has been stressed with satisfaction, and exchange of views has been conducted on strategic relations during the meeting.
The importance of documents, signed between two countries has been touched upon at the meeting and it has been noted that these agreements will contribute to the work of expansion of bilateral relations.
Serbian President Aleksandar Vučić has asked to deliver his invitation to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to pay an official visit to Serbia.
At the same time, an exchange of views has been conducted on mutually-interested international and regional issues at the meeting.