One year passes since Armenia's fourth attack on Ganja
One year has passed since the Armenian Armed Forces launched the fourth rocket attack on Ganja, the second-largest city in Azerbaijan, during the Patriotic War. SİA says that the city center was hit by a ballistic missile on October 11, 2020, at around 02.00 am.
Thus, despite the announcement of the humanitarian ceasefire on October 10, the Armenian army continued to intensively fire on Azerbaijani settlements.
Armenia once again targeted civilians in the ancient city of Ganja. Nine people, including four women, were killed, and 35 were wounded as a result of the rocket attack on apartment buildings. One of the injured later died at the hospital.
Moreover, over 10 apartment buildings and more than 100 different facilities were damaged.
The Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan has launched a criminal case under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code in connection with the shelling of Ganja.
The moment of the rocket fire on Ganja was recorded by the surveillance camera of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
During the Second Karabakh War, the Armenian Armed Forces attacked Ganja 5 times (October 4, 5, 8, 11, 17) with rockets and heavy artillery. As a result, 26 people were killed, 175 were injured, and civilian infrastructure and vehicles in the city were severely damaged.
It should be noted that 93 civilians, including 12 children and 27 women, were killed, 454 were injured, 12,292 residential and non-residential areas, 288 vehicles, and 1,018 farms were damaged in the Second Karabakh War.