Baku: Commenting on visits of neighboring countries' leaders not in Yerevan's competence
Head of the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva has answered a question from the media:
- When commenting on the Shusha visit of Azerbaijani and Turkish Presidents, the Armenian Foreign Ministry assessed it as a provocation towards peace and security and used the expression 'Turkish-Azerbaijani aggression.' Could you please share your opinion about this statement?
- First of all, we would like to say that it is not in Yerevan's competence to comment on the visits of the leaders of neighboring countries.
As for the statement that you've mentioned, as currently, the Armenian Foreign Ministry has no leadership, we would like to bring to the attention of those remaining in the institution and the authors of this statement that a country cannot be an occupier of its own lands, it can only liberate them from occupation. And as a result of the 44-day Patriotic War, Azerbaijan liberated its lands from occupation and ensured its territorial integrity..
We recommend that the Armenian Foreign Ministry study the joint statements signed by the three countries' leaders, including their country, and take steps to implement these statements. Armenia should abandon their illusions and act in accordance with the real state of affairs. The Joint Declaration signed by the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey in Shusha aims to promote peace and security and new opportunities for cooperation