Ilham Aliyev: "Though the ceasefire is being maintained still there are a lot of questions about post-conflict development"
"Azerbaijani position was constructive," said President Ilham Aliyev as he made a speech at the “New vision for South Caucasus: Post-conflict development and cooperation” conference held at ADA University, APA reports.
"Azerbaijan always was interested in finding soonest solution because we were the suffering side. And I had strong feeling during negotiations and I shared with you that Armenia does not want a solution. They say they want but they do everything in order not to have this solution.
And what we have seen after we liberated these territories those fortifications those huge hundred millions of dollars investments in mining in the building these defence lines we clearly understand that they were doing it in order to keep these lands under occupation forever.