Hikmat Hajiyev: "Turkic Council delivered its assistance to Azerbaijan during Patriotic War of 44 days"
"Turkic Council and member states of the Turkic Council have delivered their assistance to Azerbaijan during the Patriotic War of 44 days," said Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev at the third meeting of ministers and high-level officials of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (Turkic Council) today.
Assistant to President reminded President Ilham Aliyev had stressed that Azerbaijan will not spare its efforts for comprehensive cooperation between Turkic Council member states: “Notes on the establishment of cooperation among our country in the field of media and television have also been mentioned at the meetings, held earlier. Our third meeting is held today in Baku. Hungarian Delegation is actively represented at this meeting. Projects of cooperation in the field of media within the framework of the Turkic Council have already been adopted. Despite the pandemic, the Turkic Council demonstrated its quickness. Summit, held under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, showed our quickness in the fight against the pandemic. Other organizations are passing through an adaptation process to the pandemic.”