Secretary-General: "Turkic-Speaking countries will stand by Azerbaijan in restoration of territories, liberated from occupation"
"The Turkic Council supported Azerbaijan during the 44 days Patriotic War," said Secretary-General of the Turkic Council Baghdad Amreyev at the third meeting of ministers and high-level officials of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (Turkic Council) today.
Congratulating Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Victory, B. Amreyev said that they are very glad for Azerbaijan's liberation of its territories from occupation: "As Turkic countries, we express our solidarity with Azerbaijan. The Turkic Council will hold a significant meeting in Istanbul on November 12, will adopt important decisions. On the occasion of the 30th anniversary of independence of several Turkic countries, a large conference will be held in Istanbul."
B. Amreyev added that at the same time, Turkic-speaking countries will stand by Azerbaijan in restoration and rebuilding of terrirories, liberated from occupation, and will do their best.