Azerbaijani MoD: NATO Meritorious Service Medal presented to family of martyred Commander
Commemoration ceremony of martyred official of the Azerbaijani Army Major Rahim Huseynov Gadir, who previously completed Advanced officers course of the Armed Forces Training and Educational Center, has been held Ministry of Defense told SİA.
The ceremony was attended by MoD officials, family members of the martyr, representatives of the military unit, where he served, military school, where he studies, as well as public.
It has been noted in the ceremony that Commander of the battalion of the Azerbaijani Army Major Huseynov Rahim Gadir was awarded "NATO Meritorious Service Medal" for the results of 2020.
Deputy Minister, expressing deep gratitude to parents of the martyr for bringing up such a proud son of the Homeland, wishing a good life from now, presented the NATO Meritorious Service Medal to the elder son of Major Rahim Huseynov.