Aliyev: This is important for our neighbours as well
Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan in the field of transport opens great prospects for both our countries and our neighbours.
SİA reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev during a video conference meeting with his Turkmen counterpart Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov after the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the governments of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan on joint exploration, development and development of the Dostlug hydrocarbon resources in the Caspian Sea.
"Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan have synchronized the projects of transport infrastructure, namely the creation of modern international seaports, which work in close cooperation and ensure the transit of goods through our territories, as well as increase trade opportunities between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan. I am confident that cooperation between our countries in the field of transport and logistics will reach a higher level, taking into account the new conditions in our region and the possibility of opening new transport routes. I think this will create additional opportunities for all our partners and neighbours," he said.