Azerbaijani Karabakh community makes statement on Armenia's recent provocative actions
Armenia continues to voice provocative statements against Azerbaijan both on its behalf, and on behalf of the so-called “regime”, created in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan said, SİA reports.
The "head" of the so-called "regime" said that they had put forward seven "principles" for the settlement of the conflict.
Some time ago, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan mentioned also seven groundless and provocative principles.
In response to this, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev stressed: “We are putting forward only one condition - Armenia must withdraw its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.”
“As a community, we declare that Armenia will never be able to deceive the world community. The truth is that Armenia occupied 20 percent of the internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan, carried out ethnic cleansing, expelled up to 1 million Azerbaijanis from their native lands, and created a criminal regime in our occupied lands to conceal their aggression,” said the community.