President Ilham Aliyev congratulates national Greco-Roman wrestling team on historic victory
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has made a Twitter post on the occasion of the brilliant victory of the Azerbaijan national Greco-Roman wrestling team at the European Championship, according to SIA.
In a post on his official Twitter account, the head of state said: “I cordially congratulate our athletes, coaches and the Azerbaijani people on the glorious victory of our national team, who for the first time in history won 6 medals in Greco-Roman wrestling at the European Championship.”
Azerbaijan’s national team won record – 6 medals in Greco-Roman wrestling for the first time at the European Championship, held in Italy, Rome. Sanan Suleymanov (77kg) and Rafig Huseynov (82 kg) beating their rivals, became European champions. Eldaniz Azizli (55 kg), Murad Bazarov (60 kg), Ulvi Ganizade (72 kg) and Islam Abbasov (87 kg) took bronze medals. Thus, the Azerbaijani national team scoring 116 points with 2 golden and 4 bronze medals, ranked second in the medal table.