Azerbaijan, EU discuss expansion of parliamentary cooperation
An Azerbaijani delegation led by co-chairman of the European Union-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee Javanshir Feyziyev has met with the new members of European Parliament in Strasbourg to discuss ways of expanding parliamentary cooperation between the country and the EU, SIA reports referring to Azertag.
A delegation met with co-chair of the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee Marina Kaljurand and her deputies Rasa Juknevičienė and Kosma Zlotowski, newly appointed European Parliament Permanent Rapporteur for Azerbaijan Željana Zovko, chairman of the Group of the European People's Party Traian Băsescu, as well as other European parliamentarians.
The meetings featured discussions on further expanding cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU, as well as preparations for the next parliamentary meeting.
The new permanent rapporteur for Azerbaijan was provided with detailed information about the country.