Azerbaijani President awards Aziz Sancar
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on awarding "The honorary diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan" to Aziz Sancar, SİA reports.
According to the Order, Aziz Sancar was awarded the "Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan" for his services rendered to the development of international humanitarian relations of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Aziz Sancar is a Turkish molecular biologist specializing in DNA repair, cell cycle checkpoints, and circadian clock. In 2015, he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry along with Tomas Lindahl and Paul L. Modrich for their mechanistic studies of DNA repair. He has made contributions on photolyase and nucleotide excision repair in bacteria that have changed his field.
Sancar is currently the Sarah Graham Kenan Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics at the University of North Carolina School of Medicine and a member of the UNC Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center. He is the co-founder of the Aziz & Gwen Sancar Foundation, which is a non-profit organization to promote Turkish culture and to support Turkish students in the United States.