Azerbaijani FM meets with Russian counterpart at Antalya Diplomacy Forum
On March 1, 2024, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Ceyhun Bayramov, held a crucial meeting with his Russian counterpart, Sergey Lavrov, within the framework of the Antalya Diplomacy Forum, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs told SIA.
This significant diplomatic engagement aimed to address the pressing issues on the current agenda of cooperation between the two countries and involved an exchange of views on the ongoing regional situation.
During the meeting, Minister Bayramov informed about Azerbaijan's peace efforts, the current status of the peace process, and the country's perspectives. The discussions covered a range of mutually relevant bilateral and regional issues, reflecting the shared interests of both nations.
The meeting serves as another step in fostering diplomatic ties between Azerbaijan and Russia, providing a platform for open dialogue and collaborative efforts in addressing regional challenges and opportunities. The Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported the details of this diplomatic encounter.