Embassy: Diplomatic mission staff are now next to Kamil Zeynalli
Presently, employees of Azerbaijan’s diplomatic mission are next to Kamil Zeynalli, who was detained the day before at Domodedovo airport, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Russia told the SİA.
Tonight, Azerbaijani citizen Kamil Zeynalli was detained at the Moscow Domodedovo airport at the request of Armenia.
“The request was initiated within the interstate agreement of the CIS member countries. As soon as it became known about the detention of an Azerbaijani citizen, on behalf of Ambassador Polad Bulbuloglu, a consul and vice-consul were sent to the airport, who clarified the situation on the spot. Currently, employees of the diplomatic mission are next to the detainee,” the embassy said.
On February 21, early in the morning, a lawyer invited by the embassy held a meeting with Zeynalli, during which he explained his rights under the law.
At the moment, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan is taking the necessary legal actions within the legislation of the Russian Federation and is making every effort to ensure the rights of the detainee, the diplomatic mission said.