Azerbaijan, World Tourism Organization discuss cooperation prospects
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization (WTO) Zurab Pololikashvili as part of his official visit to Spain.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of tourism and that cooperation with the WTO is important in this regard. FM Bayramov noted that large-scale works have been done in the direction of tourism infrastructure development in Azerbaijan in recent years. It was brought to the attention of the Secretary-General that Azerbaijan is interested in increasing education and training opportunities in the field of tourism at the national and regional level. Minister Bayramov also informed the other party about the opportunities in the field of tourism in the liberated territories of the country.
Secretary-General Zurab Pololikashvili mentioned that there is a high potential for the development of tourism in Azerbaijan, as well as in the region, and that they are ready to implement joint projects and organize events with the country. In this regard, the importance of implementing programs in the fields of education and innovation together with the State Tourism Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and related institutions was emphasized.
At the meeting, views were also exchanged on the representation of Azerbaijan in the decision-making bodies of the WTO, the issues of organizing joint events and conferences, initiatives in the field of tourism in international organizations.
At the meeting, the parties also discussed other issues of mutual interest.