Azerbaijan's ornithological tourism opportunities promoted in Great Britain
Under the organization of the State Tourism Agency, the Azerbaijani delegation is participating in the Global Bird Fair tourism exhibition held in the Rutland region of Great Britain. According to the information provided to SIA by the press service of DTA, representatives of Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau, Azerbaijan Ornithological Society, Nakhchivan Tourism Department, "Camping Azerbaijan" and "Nakhchivan Travel" companies are representing our country at the exhibition, which started on June 15.
The exhibition promotes the tourism potential of mountainous regions such as Beshbarmag, Khinalig and Leza, which are bird-watching areas, Kyzylagac, Shirvan and Aggol national parks, as well as Nakhchivan in this direction.
In a special seminar organized to present Azerbaijan's ornithological tourism opportunities within the framework of the exhibition, the visitors were informed about the biodiversity of our country, the main bird species and favorable seasons for bird watching.
More than 60 countries are represented at the exhibition, which will last until July 17.
It should be noted that in order to develop ornithological tourism opportunities as an important direction of Azerbaijan's ecotourism, infrastructure construction works have been started in the territory of "Beshbarmag" State Historical and Cultural Reserve.