Azerbaijan Airlines, Buta Airways to merge under a single brand
In October 2023, Azerbaijan Airlines and Buta Airways will merge under the single AZAL brand, AZAL told SİA.
AZAL said that the merger, including the best qualities of both airlines, will further expand the opportunities for the passengers to travel at affordable rates, as well as ensure convenient travel planning for the customers and an increase in the level of service provided to them.
“After the merger, all Buta Airways flights will be offered under the single AZAL brand with the same affordable prices as they are currently available, but with a superior level of service. During the year, various discount campaigns will be continued.
To make air transportation even more accessible for passengers, AZAL will offer a new "Buta Budget" baggage-free fare on all flights. In addition, hand luggage will be included in all fares (except "Buta Budget") and the baggage allowance will be increased. An updated menu will also be presented to our passengers.
Regardless of the direction, it will be possible to book and pay for tickets for all flights on the single website and through the AZAL mobile application. Detailed information about the merger of both airlines and the new conditions of transportation will also be made available to the public on the official website and social network accounts of AZAL.