Azerbaijani FM: Azerbaijan is building a democratic and open society
"Azerbaijan intends to achieve transparency in the activities of NGOs." SIA reports that Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov told this commenting on the statements of EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighborhood Policy Štefan Füle on the status of civil society and NGOs in Azerbaijan.
According to Elmar Mammadyarov, NGOs must be registered in the Ministry of Justice. Azerbaijan is building a democratic and open society. As for human rights, the rule of law can not be violated. Some international NGOs, organizations criticize Azerbaijan on this issue. However, Azerbaijan is not the last one among these countries.
Azerbaijani FM also noted that territorial integrity is main condition for all countries and internationally recognized borders can not be changed. The meeting of foreign ministers of Eastern Partnership countries in Baku was interesting and fruitful. He said the sides held discussions on energy security, economic cooperation, visa facilitation and other issues.
"Recalling Azerbaijan’s chairmanship of the Council of Europe, one of the most influential European organizations, Füle expressed his confidence that Azerbaijan will strongly apply the European values and principles." Highlighted Mammadyarov.