State Service: Cyber attacks on Azerbaijan successfully prevented
The Azerbaijan Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT) of the State Service for Special Communications and Information Security monitors cyber attacks against Azerbaijan and conducts monitoring 24/7, an official at the agency Tural Mammadov said in an interview with ITV, Report informs.
“Whether in the active phase of the war or our daily activities, the State Service keeps such preparations for cyber attacks under control through various international cooperation with foreign intelligence agencies or CERT centers, or through cyber intelligence solutions, and if any threat occurs, informs the relevant institutions, facilities of critical infrastructure and citizens. We coordinate various levels of measures to prevent cyber attacks, sometimes at the country level, sometimes outside the country, in cooperation with the State Security Service, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, and backbone providers,” Mammadov said.
According to him, since August 4, DDOS and other types of cyber attacks on state institutions, banks, news sites, universities and some providers of Azerbaijan have been successfully prevented.
The measures taken by the State Service will ensure the smooth and safe operation of state institutions.