Azerbaijan's first "Smart Village" nearing completion
The construction of the first "Smart Village" in the Agali village of the Zangilan district is nearing completion, Deputy Minister of Agriculture Ilhama Gadimova said at a conference on "The role of women's entrepreneurship in the economic development of Karabakh and East Zangazur" in Baku.
Currently, preparations are underway to construct the second "Smart Village" in Fuzuli's Dovletyarli village.
"The "Smart Village" in Zangilan will be the first station of the great return to the liberated territories. Currently, the ministry is classifying the first citizens to be relocated to the village by age groups, professions, and other categories. In particular, employment opportunities are being identified after the return of women communities to their homelands. The possibilities of our compatriots, who will return to their homeland after a 30-year break, to engage in the production and processing of agricultural products have been taken into account in the Smart Village project from the first day," she added.