Bulgaria intends to join Black Sea Submarine Cable Project
Bulgaria is indenting to join the Black Sea Submarine Cable Project, said President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria Rosen Dimitrov Zhelyazkov during his meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, APA reports.
Rosen Dimitrov Zhelyazkov praised the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria on the basis of strategic partnership, noting the cooperation of the two countries` parliamentary delegations in international institutions.
The President of the National Assembly congratulated Azerbaijan on hosting the COP29 and stressed the importance of the green and renewable energy projects implemented by Azerbaijan, despite its rich fossil fuel resources.Rosen Dimitrov Zhelyazkov also hailed the successful cooperation between the two countries in the energy sector as a whole.