Turkmenistan hosts event entitled "Road from Dubai to Baku – Pre-COP29"
An event entitled "Road from Dubai to Baku – Pre-COP29", co-organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan, the Office of the UN Resident Coordinator in Turkmenistan, the Embassies of Azerbaijan and the United Arab Emirates in Turkmenistan, was held in the city of Ashgabat.
According to the Azerbaijani Embassy in Turkmenistan, during the meeting, the participants exchanged views on introducing innovations for further activities of the 28th Session of the Conference of Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP28), and discussed preparations for the COP29 summit to be held in Azerbaijan in November 2024, as well as switching to green energy, alternative energy and reducing methane emissions.
The meeting, held under the motto “Our land. Our future. We are # Generation Restoration" highlighted the special contributions of the Sustainable Development Goals` (SDG) ambassadors, students, volunteers and eco-activists into the conferences on climate change and pointed out their close participation in the Global Youth Climate Conference (LCOY2023) within COP28 in Dubai in 2023.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Turkmenistan Gismat Gozalov noted that the year 2024 was declared as the "Year of Solidarity for the Green World" in Azerbaijan. He also drew attention to the projects implemented by Azerbaijan on the climate change and the green energy in the country. The ambassador informed the participants about the globally important COP29 to be held in Azerbaijan, adding that the volunteers will play an important role in the organization of COP29. In this regard, he noted that the volunteers.cop29.az portal has been launched to organize the participation of volunteers at COP29, and about 16,000 candidates have been registered on the portal, as well as it is expected that approximately 3,000 local and international volunteers will be involved in the process. The Ambassador drew attention to the COP Presidencies Troika co-chaired by Azerbaijan, the UAE and Brazil, and stressed the importance of cooperation between the Presidency countries of the current and future COP sessions, as well as the significance of the COP Presidencies Troika to increase the sustainability.
Gismat Gozalov noted that Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan are confidently moving forward in solving vital issues related to alternative energy and climate change. “It is delightful despite the fact that both countries are rich in oil and natural gas, both friendly countries contribute to projects related to climate change by adhering to the methane emissions pledge. We are confident that Fraternal Turkmenistan will also make its valuable contribution to COP29 which will be held in November 2024,” the ambassador underlined.
The ambassador highlighted the destructive effect of mines and the current landmine threat in the territories of Azerbaijan, as well as the serious environmental and humanitarian consequences caused by it. He noted that landmines and unexploded ordinance (UXO) continue to remain an acute problem posing threat and damage to the environment, causing civilian casualties, cultural heritage, as well as ultimately impede the SDGs.
The event also featured the screening of videos and photos related to COP29.