Azerbaijan, Chile discuss cultural cooperation
On October 27, Minister of Culture Anar Karimov met with the Ambassador of the Republic of Chile to Azerbaijan, Rodrigo Arcos.
According to SIA, A. Karimov stated that despite the distance between our countries, there are many cultural values ​​that unite both nations. Talking about the cultural riches of our country, the minister drew attention to the continuous support of the state to the youth working in various fields of culture.
During the conversation, Karimov said that there are ample opportunities for the development of cultural relations between the two countries, in this context he highlighted the cooperation in the field of classical music, as well as library work, and informed that the exchange of experience in this direction would be useful. The Minister also emphasized that mutual exhibitions and literature evenings can contribute to cultural cooperation.
Anar Karimov, informed the diplomat about the Uzeyir Hajibeyli International Music Festival, which is traditionally held every year in Azerbaijan. Stating the fact that festival brings together musicians and collectives from a number of countries, the minister invited Chilean musicians to participate in this project as well.
Ambassador Rodrigo Arkos, who expressed his gratitude to the minister for the warm reception, noted with satisfaction the hospitality of people in Azerbaijan and emphasized the high cultural taste of our people.
The ambassador expressed his wish to hold cultural projects - exhibitions, meetings of creative people in Azerbaijan, and noted that such projects will be an opportunity for mutual recognition of the literature and culture of the two countries.
In his turn, Anar Karimov said that it is possible to organize a discussion of the works of the great Chilean poets Gabriela Mistral (1889-1957), Pablo Neruda (1904-1973) and others, in relevant higher education institutions.
Later, the meeting continued with the discussion of other issues of mutual interest.