The training course on the Hague Convention wraps up
The training course on the 1954 Hague Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict, organized by the Global Communications and Innovations Company with the support of the Federation of Creative Industries of Azerbaijan has ended today.
Convention Trainer, Mrs. Marina Lostal Ph.D. in Law from the University of Essex, spoke about crimes related to cultural property, compliance requirements required by national criminal law, destruction of cultural property in the context of war crimes at the international level, responsibility of military commanders, criminal prosecution against humanity, genocide, experience of jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court. There were also thematic quizzes, case studies on special sample scenarios and a Q&A session. In the last part, Dr. Lostal further strengthened the knowledge gained by discussing the topics of the 3 training days with the participants one by one.
Vasif Eyvazzadeh, Chairman of the Board of the Federation of Creative Industries of Azerbaijan, Head of the Training Program, congratulated the participants on their successful participation in the training course and informed them about the National Heritage Platform (Heritage Azerbaijan/Heritage Azerbaijan platform). He expressed hope that the participants of this course will also take an active part in the platform. V.Eyvazzadeh informed about the next training courses to be held, and noted that he believes that the participants of all training courses as graduates of Heritage trainings will be a leading force in the National Heritage Platform.
Finally, the participants of the training course were awarded with certificates.
The training course was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Defense, the Prosecutor General's Office, the Ministry of Culture, the State Tourism Agency, the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture, the Special Representation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the liberated territories of Karabakh, representatives of the Mine Action Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, "Icheri Sheher" State Historical-Architectural Reserve Department, relevant institutes of ANAS, as well as representatives of University of Architecture and Construction and ADA University.